Studies on development for new non-fish meal feed for aquaculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SATOH Shuichi  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (80154053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRONO Ikuo  東京海洋大学, 大学院・海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (00270926)
HAGA Yutaka  東京海洋大学, 大学院・海洋科学技術研究科, 准教授 (00432063)
FUTAMI Kunihiko  東京海洋大学, 大学院・海洋科学技術研究科, 助教 (00513459)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords養魚飼料 / 無魚粉飼料 / 植物性飼料原料 / 穀物蒸留粕 / コーンタンパク濃縮物 / 濃縮トウモロコシタンパク質 / 遺伝子組換飼料原料 / ヴェジタリアン / 植物性原料
Research Abstract
According to a global expansion of aquaculture sector, the demand of fish meal as main ingredient of fish feed has increased. However, the production of fish meal could not increase due to conservation of material fishes. Therefore, this protect was conducted to develop the non-fish meal feed for aquaculture. Non-fish meal feed was formulated with defatted soybean meal, soy protein concentrate, corn gluten meal, amino acid-chelated zinc, solid state fermentation, krill meal, bonito extract, and was fed to red sea bream, rainbow trout, yellowtail. The fish fed non-fish meal feed showed almost identical feed performance same as to that on fish meal based feed. This project demonstrated that it is important to investigate more efficient formulation and ingredient and also lipid source substituting fish oil.