| Project/Area Number |
22380117
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
IZUMIDA Yoichi 東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (10125809)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TACHIKAWA Masashi 茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (40356324)
KAKO Toshiyuki 神戸大学, 農学研究科, 名誉教授 (00121533)
NIIYAMA Yoko 京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10172610)
AOYAGI Hitoshi 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (40184337)
SHOGENJI Shinichi 名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (40196580)
SHIGENO Ryuichi 筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (60292512)
SAKASHITA Akihiko 北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールト゛科学センター, 教授 (70170595)
KAWATE Tokuya 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (80355263)
青柳 斉 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (30184055)
荒幡 克己 岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (90293547)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 農業・農村経済学 / ポリヴァレント化 / 学会活動 / 日本学術会議 / 形態分析 / 国際農業経済学会 / 成果主義 / 情報化 / 国際化 / 東アジア / ポリヴァレント / 農業経済学 / 研究サーベイ / 学会連合 / 研究評価 / アーカイブ化 / アンケート調査 / ポリバレント |
| Research Abstract |
This research tries to analyze the academic outcomes of agricultural/rural economics by examining performance of the related academic societies, and to discuss the challenges. Specifically, academic activities of fourteen related societies were examined. Besides, we conducted analyses of changes in the forms of academic papers in all the journals of related societies, and of the survey on members’ viewpoints based on questionnaires. Recent situation of International Association of Agricultural Economists, and of agricultural economic societies of China, Korea, and Taiwan are also discussed. By these analyses, we realized the need for urgent actions against globalization, IT and so on, although expanding academic outcomes of agricultural/rural economics. Finally, this research suggests the need for complementary cooperation among related societies.