study on the development of agricultural legal person under the period of system transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture (2012-2014)
The University of Tokyo (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Nobukazu  東京農業大学, 農学部, 教授 (20115596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Mitsuyoshi  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (40261747)
MIYATA Tsuyoshi  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 准教授 (70345180)
LEE Younmi  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (80465939)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords法人農業経営 / JAによる農業経営 / JA出資型農業生産法人 / JA直営型農業経営 / 耕作放棄地再生 / 新規就農研修事業 / 直売所出荷 / 地域農業再建 / 企業の農業参入支援 / 地域農業の最後の攻め手 / 新たな企業類型 / 農業法人 / JA出資農業生産法人 / 集落営農 / 企業参入 / 国際比較 / JA直営農業経営 / 担い手育成 / 戸別所得補償制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese agricultural structure, which is characterized by superiority of family farm, has been largely changed through the new entry of non-agricultural enterprises into agriculture after agricultural land law reform 2009. Among these new entry enterprises agricultural enterprises managed by agricultural cooperatives, have begun to own the new roles within the local agriculture.
First, they deal with the rebirth of abandoned agricultural land, secondly, they begin to undertake agricultural training farm closely connected with rebirth of abandoned land. Thirdly, they organize the shipment of agricultural products to the direct sales store administrated by agricultural cooperatives, and fourthly, they re-construct the cooperation of cultivation and animal husbandry and construct the integration of agriculture, manufacturing industry and commerce.