| Project/Area Number |
22380119
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Nobuhiro 東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (80304765)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAEDA Koshi 九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (20274524)
KAI Satoshi 中村学園大学, 流通科学部, 教授 (70038313)
TAKAHASHI Taro 東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (20540876)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAGATSUME Masaru 京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (20101248)
KANO Hideyuki 宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00423509)
NAKAJIMA Toru 東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 特任助教 (60641553)
| Research Collaborator |
KAISER Harry M 米コーネル大学, 経済経営学部, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 農業経済学 / 国際貿易 / 東アジア共同体 |
| Research Abstract |
This project investigated the potential welfare effects brought about by East Asian common agricultural policy under various scenarios concerning free trade agreements between Japan and non-East Asian countries/regions. The models used in the analysis incorporated the characteristics of typical farms in each country/region, data on which were collected from the field as part of the project activities. This approach enabled the computation of the welfare effects on the farm level as well as on the aggregate level for each economy.