A Comparative History of the Agricultural Resource Problem and Its Regulation System. Relations between the State, the Society and the Individual
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NODA Kimio  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (30156202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Yasunori  近畿医療福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (30269922)
ADACHI Yoshihiro  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (40283650)
ITO Atsushi  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (00402826)
OTA Ikuo  愛媛大学, 農学部, 教授 (00252495)
OKADA Tomohiro  京都大学, 公共政策大学院, 教授 (60177053)
SAKANE Yoshihiro  広島大学, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (00183046)
SHIRAKIZAWA Asahiko  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (10206287)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords農業史 / 農林資源 / 資源管理 / 総力戦体制 / 農業経済学 / 国土総合開発 / 戦時食糧問題 / 戦争と農学
Research Abstract
The term ‘resources’ attracted much attention in Japan in the 1930s. Human beings were included in the category that could be turned into resources, thus creating the concept of ‘human resources’. This was a phenomenon not seen either Germany orthe United States. This rhetoric was highly important for a resourcepoor Japan under the total war system. This research is a comparative analysis of agricultural and forestry resources development under a total war system in Japan, Germany, and the United States.