Experimental Study between Japan and China toward Co-benefit Policy:Organic Waste Recycling and Water Pollution Prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YABE Mitsuyasu  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (20356299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOUBAYASI Kimitarou  学習院大学, 国際文化交流学部, 教授 (10460122)
TANAKA Munehiro  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50295028)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIZAWA Eiichirou  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30328900)
HAYASHI Takahi  農林水産省農林水産政策研究所, 環境評価チーム, 主任研究官 (60356300)
TAKAHASHI Yoshihumi  水産総合研究センター中央水産研究所, 経営経済研究センター, 研究員 (60392578)
Research Collaborator CHEN Tinggui  上海海洋大学, 経済管理学院, 准教授
HUANG Bo  中国人民大学, 農村与発展学院, 講師
TAMURA Keizi  福岡県築上町役場, 産業課, 課長
TSUZIBAYASHI Hidetaka  環境ビジネスソリューション, 代表取締役
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsメタン発酵消化液 / 水質汚染 / 有機液肥 / 社会技術 / LCA / 環境影響評価 / CDM / 温室効果ガス / 温暖化ガス排出削減 / 有機性廃棄物 / 水質汚染防止 / メタン発酵 / 消化液 / 液肥利用 / カーボンフットプリント / 飼料米
Research Abstract
Animal waste has caused serious water pollution in China. So we chose a pig farmselling 28 thousand pigs and neighboring famers, conducted experiment on use ofmethane fermentation digestion as liquid fertilizer, and evaluated the environmental and economic effect. In three years, farmland area using liquid fertilizer has increased from zero to 40ha and farmers successfully saved the large amount of fertilizer cost. This study also showed that discharge of fermentation digestion was prevented and use of liquid fertilizer contributed to the organic waste recycling, improvement of water environment, and reduction of greenhouse gas