Improvement of Regional Paddy Field Farming by Collaboration between Community-Based Farming Groups and Agricultural Enterprises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SATO Satoru  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (00299778)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAHAMA Kenichiro  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (50442009)
OZAWA Wataru  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (70211141)
SUMITA Tsuyosi  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60355261)
NAKAMURA Katsunori  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (80315605)
SATO Kazuko  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (80294908)
TSUBAKI Shinichi  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (20404204)
WATANABE Takaaki  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (10371014)
UEDA Kenetsu  秋田県農業試験場, 主任研究員 (70611226)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords農業地域計画 / 農業経営 / 農業経済 / 集落営農 / 企業的経営 / 地域水田農業の高度化
Research Abstract
There are currently only a few cases of cooperation between community-based farming groups (CBFGs) and agricultural enterprises. A small number of these CBFGs have aimed to further their management development process by scaling up and diversifying their products through cooperation with other organizations. The main findings of our study, relating to such cooperative initiatives, are as follows: First, cooperation with other organizations constituted one step in the management development process. Thus, when CBFGs aimed to enhance the quality of their management, cooperative partners were selected based on their image of management development. Second, to further advance their management practices, CBFGs undertook an innovative management approach, under the banner of the "economy of connection", through which strategic cross-industrial cooperation was promoted.