Study on practical application of capillary barrier of soil to water harvesting and its effective use.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MORII Toshihiro  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (30231640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Mitsuhiro  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, その他 (90032309)
TAKESHITA Yuji  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (90188178)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsキャピラリー・バリア / 土の不飽和水分特性 / 雨水資源の保全 / 浸潤水 / 限界長 / 塩類集積 / 廃棄物貯蔵 / 節水かんがい / 塩分集積 / 圃場実験 / 植栽実験 / 雨水ハーベスティング / 半乾燥地 / 農業工学 / 環境技術 / キヤピラリー・バリア
Research Abstract
Capillary barrier (CB) is a simple soil layer system which is composed of sand layer underlain by gravel layer. As water infiltrating from soil surface is retained above an interface between the soil layers, agricultural plants can easily utilize it for their growth. In the case of tilted interface, water retained flows downward along the interface, with the result that deeper soils under the interface can well avoid being infiltrated by soil water. In this study, an applicability of the CB system into an effective water use in agricultural irrigation and a soil water diversion were investigated through a series of field experiments. The study revealed that the CB system provides excellent performance of water harvesting and salinization prevention in soil, and is adaptable to an isolation facility of a hazardous waste material or a very low level radioactive waste.