Identification of saline risk area and sustainable optimum water allocation for Irrigated farmland in arid region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
AKAE Takeo  岡山大学, 大学院・環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (10123423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Hidenori  岡山大学, 大学院・環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (60239663)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords乾燥地 / 灌漑 / 塩分集積 / 衛星画像 / 蒸発量 / 地表面温度 / 最適用水配分 / 塩類化 / Landsat
Research Abstract
(1)A model which can estimate evaporation only by maximum and minimum ground surface temperature (MST model) was developed. Spatial distribution of evaporation of Hetao Irrigation District, Inner Mongolia, China was estimated by satellite image and MST model and the results were validated.
(2)Relationship between spatial distribution of saline area in the District and topological, geographical conditions was analyzed.
(3)Based on the relationship between seasonal change of annual average and deviation of NDVI (Normalized Vegetation Index) obtained by MODIS image and the estimated evaporation, saline risk area was identified.
(4)As constraints of linear programming, water balance based on estimated evaporation and salt balance of each sub region was considered, and drainage water quality of each sub region was specified by a leaching efficiency coefficient. Applying linear programming, optimal sustainable water allocation was determined. The results showed that improvement of conveyance efficiency is effective as measures for improvement of the irrigation and drainage system.