Soil purification of amphiphilic contaminants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2011-2012)
Okayama University (2010)
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO Munehide  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (00294439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOROIZUMI Toshitsugu  岡山大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (60230174)
Research Collaborator AHMED Farook  岡山大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 博士後期 課程大学院生
MORIGUCHI Kazuki  岡山大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 博士前期 課程大学院生
KOOPAL Luuk  ワーゲニンゲン大学(オランダ), 農学および食料科学部, 教授
AKAE Takeo  岡山大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords土壌 / 吸着 / 分解 / 移動 / 浄化 / 界面活性剤 / 両親媒性汚染物質 / 土壌浄化 / アニオン界面活性剤 / 多腐植質火山灰土 / 電気的反発力 / 協同吸着 / 疎水性相互作用
Research Abstract
Anionic surfactants which are the most used synthetic chemicals and discharged to the environment were investigated and detected the fundamental adsorption, decomposition and transport phenomena in a soil. Sodium dodecyl sulfate moved well at high concentration and decomposed well at low concentration in the soil. It is a good washing agent for contaminated soil. Sodium dodecyl benzene sulfonate decomposition is restricted when it is adsorbed in a soil. Further research is needed for its purification in soils.