Pharmaceuticals Concentrations in TreatedWastewater in Rural Sewerage and Dynamics of Pharmaceuticals in Paddy Field Irrigated with Treated Wastewater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HARUTA Shinsuke  愛媛大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60218659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYA Yuji  愛媛大学, 農学部, 客員教授 (00036427)
FUJIWARA Taku  高知大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (10314981)
KURODA Hisao  茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (20205256)
KATO Tasuku  東京農工大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (10302332)
SAITO Hirotaka  東京農工大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (70447514)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords集落排水 / 医薬品汚染 / 水田 / 生活排水 / 水環境
Research Abstract
In this research, it was suggested that the rural sewerage treatment plants have high removal function of pharmaceuticals, especially for the plants employing the activated sludge process. While the various kinds of pharmaceuticals were detected in the treated wastewaters in the actual rural sewerage treatment plants, the concentrations were not over the critical level for aquatic ecosystem. Ketoprofen (nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug) had the highest risk, however, in 15 pharmaceuticals measured in this research. The paddy field which irrigated with treated wastewater had the purification function for the almost all of the 15 pharmaceuticals including Ketoprofen. In the investigated field, the pharmaceuticals accumulation with time in paddy soil and the pharmaceuticals movement to the edible parts of rice plant were not observed. These results suggest that the non-diluted reclaimed wastewater irrigation for paddy is valuable technique for environmental protection for aquatic ecosystem surrounding wastewater treatment plants.