Evaluation of the effects of climate change on lake water environment as regional freshwater resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MOMII Kazuro  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 教授 (40136536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Yuji  佐賀大学, 低平地沿岸海域研究センター, 研究機関研究員 (60526911)
中川 啓  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90315135)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords水資源 / 現地観測 / 数値モデル / 溶存酸素 / 湖水温 / 安定度 / 全循環 / 数理モデル / 水温 / 光合成 / 渦動拡散 / 鉛直混合 / 湖水質 / 風速 / 水温躍層
Research Abstract
In the observed results, the bottom layer of Lake Ikeda was under anoxic condition for 21 years from 1990 to 2010. In the middle of February 2011, when the mean air temperature from January to February decreased by 8°C, the lowest since 1987, vertical mixing due to surface water cooling occurred and consequently a uniform vertical dissolved oxygen (4.5 mg/L) profile was attained. The overturn was achieved for about 50 days during December to February. The lake water temperature and dissolved oxygen dynamics under the warming trends were investigated by the vertical one-dimensional numerical model. The numerical analysis reveals that 1984, 1986 and 2011, in which the values of lake stability index were negative, correspond to the years of the overturn.