Development of maintenance means that mitigates risks of ecosystem conservation facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
MORI Atsushi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究所・資源循環工学研究領域, 上席研究員 (10414418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIZUMI Noriyuki  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究所・資源循環工学研究領域, 主任研究員 (60301222)
MINETA Takuya  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究所・農村基盤研究領域, 主任研究員 (70360386)
TAMURA Takahiro  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20341729)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEMURA Takeshi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究所・農村基盤研究領域, 主任研究員 (20373227)
WATABE Keiji  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究所・資源循環工学研究領域, 研究員 (50527017)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生態系配慮 / 安定同位体比DNA / 植物群落 / 維持管理 / 炭素・窒素安定同位体比 / マイクロサテライトDNA / ドジョウ / 維持管理面積 / GIS / 野外監視計測システム / 生態系の遷移 / 安定同位体比 / DNA
Research Abstract
It was confirmed that ecosystem conservation facilities pose depression of canal ability and homogenization of material flow in canals, although it contribute largely to conserve biodiversity. Some methods were developed to measure transition of ecosystem. It became clear that to shovel dirt and to cut grass were heavy labor for farmers. Shoveling and cutting would be obstacles to introduce ecosystem conservation facilities to aging rural area. Inhabitation of small group that had genetic polymorphism locally was observed.
Requirement for construction of ecosystem conservation facilities are as follows.
1) To consider environmental elements, for example land use in upper reaches, that determine quantity of sediment is important.
2) It is necessary to examine combination of Semi-natural construction method and traditional method depending on the maintenance ability by humans.
3) To consider genetic characteristics may be needed for networking of canals.