Functional enhancement of anaerobic digestion for ensuring the safety of dairy manure resource
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
UMETSU Kazutaka  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (20203581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Masanori  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (00205303)
IHARA Ikko  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (50396256)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords乳牛糞尿 / メタン発酵 / 動物用抗菌剤 / 薬剤耐性菌 / 病原性微生物
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to establish a novel management of dairy manure by anaerobic digestion for ensuring the safety. We assumed the manure from dairy cows injected with veterinary antibiotics, and focused on the survival of antibiotic resistant bacteria during anaerobic digestion, and electrochemical inactivation of antibiotic resistant bacteria in anaerobically digested slurry. Results with manure samples from three different farms showed a similar trend that numbers of antibiotic-resistant bacteria decreased after the anaerobic digestion except for specific antibiotics. The electrochemical disinfection process decreased numbers of antibiotic-resistant bacteria in the anaerobically digested slurry. The result indicates that the batch mesophilic anaerobic digestion and electrochemical process can reduce relative risks of antibiotic-resistance bacteria in livestock manure.