Structural design of soil filter for optimizing gas permeability and gas absorbability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TOJO Seishu  東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (40155495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Hirotaka  東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (70447514)
CHOSA Tadashi  東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (10355597)
SUNAGA Kaoruko  都留文科大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (10405087)
Research Collaborator NAKAJIMA Toru  米国オハイオ州立大学, PD
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords土壌脱臭 / 土壌微細構造 / ガス移動 / 透気性 / ガス吸着
Research Abstract
Soil filter deodorization has been facing the improvement of soil filter because its performance of ventilation and deodorization varies easily with external environment. In this study, a precise measurement system was developed to determine the gas permeability of the soil filter in the ventilation. A complicated relationship between gas permeability and soil moisture content was revealed by the measurement system. The structural feature of the soil filter which satisfies both the gas permeability and absorbability was discussed by the microscopic morphological observation and the mass transfer simulations.