Development of a method for evaluating quality and health attributes of Japanese Wagyu beef by the measurement of fatty acid profile
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Kiyohiko  神戸大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (30144603)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMANOUE Minoru  神戸大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (30182596)
IHARA Ikkou  神戸大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (50396256)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsATR-FTIR / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / ω-3脂肪酸 / 食味 / ニューラルネットワーク / FTIR / ω3脂肪酸 / ω6脂肪酸 / 一価不飽和脂肪 / 飽和脂肪酸 / 筋内脂肪 / 食味評価尺度 / 中赤外分光法 / ω3脂肪酸 / ω6脂肪酸 / 一価不飽和脂肪酸 / ファイバープローブ / 遺伝的アルゴリズム(GA) / 波数選択 / 光学ファイバー
Research Abstract
The applicability of ATR-FTIR spectroscopy in measuring fatty acid profile of adipose tissue and extracted lipids from intra-, inter-muscular and subcutaneous fats was revealed for specifying the superior quality of taste of Japanese Black Cattle beef. The profiles of monounsaturated fatty acids affecting beef taste and ω-3, -6 polyunsaturated fatty acids related to health attributes were evaluated by FTIRmeasurement. Relationship between the scores of sensory test of beef and fatty acid composition was modeled by artificial neural networks and the capability of FTIR spectroscopy for estimating beef taste such as tenderness and flavor was suggested.