Modeling and Optimization of Cleaning System in Combine Harvester
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Eiji  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (00184739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Masami  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10603425)
MITSUOKA Muneshi  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (60437770)
OKAYASU Takashi  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (70346831)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生物生産システム / コンバイン / 選別システム / 穀流収支モデル / DEM / シミュレーション / 穀粒収支モデル / 個別要素法 / 数値流体解析 / 固気混層流 / 自脱コンバイン / 揺動選別 / 風選別
Research Abstract
For improving cleaning efficiency of combines, the grain flow model was devised, and the return rates from 2ndauger and grain losses were measured by experiments. As a result, the return rates were converged to the steady value with increasing flow on the cleaning shoe, and the rates of grain losses were decreased. On the other hand, in order to clarify the behavior of grains on the cleaning shoe, the DEM model by coupling spheres were devised, and it was verified by repose angles. Taking these results,it was obtained that 7 particles coupling element was appropriate.