Development of low temperature and high humid storagesystem for fresh produce by using nano-sized mist
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
UCHINO Toshitaka  九州大学, 農研究院, 教授 (70134393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Fumihiko  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 準教授 (30284912)
小出 章二  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70292175)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOIDE Shoji  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70292175)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords流通管理 / 超微細ミスト / 青果物 / 高湿貯蔵 / 光触媒 / 殺菌 / 数値流体力学 / 気孔 / 青果物品質
Research Abstract
To develop a low temperature and high humid storage system for fresh produce by using nano-size mist, a simulation and experiments as follows were conducted; 1) simulation of changes in temperature, humidity and air velocity in a storage equipped with nano-size mist humidifier; 2) inactivation of microorganisms in the storage by photo catalyst; 3) removal of microorganism and dust in the storage by electrostatic precipitation; 4)control of transpiration of fresh produce stored in the high humid storage. As a result, a detailed distribution of temperature, humidity and air velocity was obtained and a possibility of disinfection and electrostatic precipitation in the storage was indicated. In addition a weight loss of fresh produce was controlled by the nano-size mist more efficiently than a larger size mist.