Analysis of GHG emission dynamics in hydroponics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research Institution一般財団法人電力中央研究所 (2012)
Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHARA Toshihiro  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 環境科学研究所, 上席研究員 (60371506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIDA Shin-nosuke  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 環境科学研究所, 主任研究員 (60516649)
GOTO Fumiyuki  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 環境科学研究所, 主任研究員 (20371510)
SHOJI Kazuhiro  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 環境科学研究所, 上席研究員 (10371527)
UEMOTO Hiroaki  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 環境科学研究所, 上席研究員 (50371505)
JOKAN Masafumi  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 環境科学研究所, 特別契約研究員(H22 のみ) (50574050)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAI Maki  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授(H24 のみ) (10332595)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords施設園芸 / 植物工場 / 地球温暖化効果ガス / 持続的農業生産 / N2O発生量 / ロックウール栽培 / 養分消費量 / 窒素源 / ミクロフローラ / 微生物活性 / トマト / GHG / ロックウール耕 / 自動測定
Research Abstract
A rockwool based nutrient dripping culture system for tomato was used as a model to clarifychanges in GHG emissions (CO_2, N_2O, and CH_4) from the rhizosphere. The points of the results are as follows: 1. The GHG emissions were highly dependent on the environmental conditions,such as temperature, irradiation, and fertilization. 2. The changes in GHG emission duringthe culture were almost the same between the rockwool culture and a traditional soilculture, although the total GHG emission was basically larger in the soil culture thanin the rockwool culture. 3. Changes in micro floras and the amounts were not correlatedwith the changes in N_2O emission. In particular, we established a continuous and real-timemeasurement system for N_2O emission, and newly discovered a very quick response of theN_2O emission to the fertilization (i.e., The N2O emission began to increase at least within10 to 15 min and peaked around 30 to 60 min from the beginning of each nutrient supply,and backed to the background level at most within 7 h after the end of the supply).