All weather remote sensing methods for crop and farmland monitoring based on multi-frequency and multi-polarization microwave sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yoshio  独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, 生態系計測研究領域, 上席研究員 (40354013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHITSUKA Naoki  独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, 主任研究員 (20414500)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGUCHI Yoshio  新潟大学, 工学部, 教授 (50115086)
WATANABE Tomonari  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央総合農業研究センター, チーム長 (20355548)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリモートセンシング / マイクロ波 / 合成開口レーダ / 水田 / 衛星 / イネ / 地球観測衛星 / SAR / 後方散乱係数 / 後方散乱 / 発育形態モデル / 多周波 / 衛星画像
Research Abstract
Innovative microwave remote sensing methods have been investigated for timely assessment of crop and farmland based on satellite synthetic aperture radar (SAR) and scatterometer sensors. Our study has revealed the sensitivity of backscattering signatures in multi-frequency bands (Ka, Ku, X, C, L) under various polarizations and incidence angles to crop biophysical variables and farmland conditions. The results are promising for all weather and timely monitoring of crop and farmland at regional scales.