Endocrine and metabolic studies on single nucleotide polymorphism of GH gene in Japanese Black cattle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KATOH Kazuo  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (60091831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Hiroaki  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (20196306)
ROH Sang-gun  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (90322130)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRAYAMA Takuji  琉球大学, 農学部, 助教 (00274887)
HAGINO Akihiko  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (80156249)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords黒毛和種牛 / 遺伝子多型 / 成長ホルモン / 脂肪細胞 / インスリン / 不飽和脂肪酸 / GH分泌 / 脂肪酸合成
Research Abstract
1) We successfully established an applied method of Dot-plot-SNP for analyzing GH single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs), 2) In the studies on gene expression of fatty acid synthesis enzymes (FASN, SCD and SREBP-1), adipocytes isolated from the animal with type CC demonstrated greater sensitivity to GH stimulation than those with another type, 3) Glucose-clamp analysis demonstrated greater insulin sensitivity in the animals with the type AA than that with type BB.