Construction of anti-ulcerative colitis (UC) yogurt by probiotic blood type lactic acid bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Tadao  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (00118358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAZAWA Haruki  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (10204885)
KAWAI Yasushi  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (00261496)
NISHIMURA Junko  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 技術専門職員 (10241556)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords乳酸菌 / プロバイオティクス / 血液型乳酸菌 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / 競合阻害 / ビフィ ズス菌 / アドヘシン / 機能性ヨーグルト / ビフィズス菌 / 経腸栄養剤 / 潰瘍性大腸菌
Research Abstract
A new evaluation system to select probiotic lactic acid bacteria (LAB) with adherence to human colonic mucin (HCM) by recognizing sialic acid and/or surfate on ABO-blood type antigens. LAB strains showing strong adhesion to human blood type-A antigen expressed on the intestinal mucosa were selected from 237 probiotic strains using the biosensor BIACORE. A similar method was used to select harmful bacteria that also recognizing the same antigen in the human intestine. Fusobacterium varium was detected as one of harmful bacteria from the patient of ulcerative colitics. Using a competitive adhesion experiment with a micro plate coated with the type-A antigen and the harmful bacteria, the bacteria was significantly decreased when they were added in combination with the type-A LAB. Our data suggested the blood type LAB strains may competitively inhibit pathogenic infections where this strategy may be useful in the development of improved future probiotic foods to protect human health.