Molecular dynamics to restore/remodel neuromuscular connections during muscle growth and regeneration
Project/Area Number |
22380145
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
TATSUMI Ryuichi 九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (40250493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FURUSE Mitsuhiro 九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (30209176)
MIZUNOYA Wataru 九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (20404056)
Research Collaborator |
RONALD E Allen 米国アリゾナ大学, 教授
JUDY E Anderson 加国マニトバ大学, 理学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 食肉 / 骨格筋 / 筋幹細胞 / 運動神経 / 神経軸索成長ガイダンス因子Sema3A / 肝細胞増殖因子(HGF) / 塩基性線維芽細胞増殖因子(FGF2) / トランスフォーミング増殖因子(TGF)-β / 畜産学 / 神経軸索成長ガイダンス因子 / Sema3A / 細胞増殖因子 / 神経軸索ガイダンス因子 / 神経細胞軸索ガイダンス因子 |
Research Abstract |
Successful regeneration and remodeling of the neuromuscular connections are critical for restoring functional properties of contractile physiology of muscle fibers. While the spatiotemporal regulatory mechanisms coordinating these processes with myogenesis itself remain unclear, various neural factors including attractive and repulsive axon-guidance cue ligands and their receptors may be involved. Recently, we found that satellite cells, resident myogenic stem cells normally positioned beneath the basal lamina of mature muscle fibers, up-regulate a secreted neural chemorepellent semaphorin 3A (Sema3A) during early-differentiation period, upon acute muscle injury in vivo(Tatsumi et al., 2009). The current study encouraged the possible regulation of Sema3A expression by time-coordinated prevalence of extracellular up-regulator (HGF and FGF2) and down-regulator (TGF-β3) concentrations bathing differentiating satellite cells (myoblasts) in regenerating muscle tissue. By understanding this growth factor ligand-driving scenario, we will be able to design new procedures that specifically target regenerative motoneuritogenesis to ensure muscle growth and repair, contributing to the meat-animal production and human sports and health sciences aimed to enhance physical performance and medical therapies for neuromuscular disorders and age-related muscle atrophy