Establishment of animal production system with reduced use of antimicrobials by profiling the specific gravity of white blood cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
USHIDA Kazunari  京都府立大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (50183017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Ryo  京都府立大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (70443926)
TSUKAHARA Takamitsu  京都府立大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 特任講師 (90562091)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords減投薬家畜生産 / 不顕感染 / 健康診断システム / 白血球比重 / 末梢血白血球比重
Research Abstract
Removal or reduced use of antimicrobials in integrated animal production is a current issue for the safe animal production policy. We have developed a rapid test for in-apparent infection of piglets and calves using specific gravities of white blood cells. When the relationship between change in specific gravity of white blood cells and the scores for presence of pathogens in blood, or swabs of feces and pharynx, tested with piglets at various stages, a significant negative correlation was observed. In particular, change in blood cells of 1.072-1.084g/ml was evident. Granulocytes were the major components of this particular fraction of white blood cells, therefore, percentages of the granulocytes in that fraction was measured. There was a significant negative correlation between percentages of this specific granulocyte and scores for presence of respiratory pathogens. This substantiates the possibility of the present methodology for the rapid test of in-apparent respiratory infection in piglets. In case of calves, tested animals were all raised in experimental farms and numbers of animals were limited. The detection of relationships between the specific gravities of white blood cells and in-apparent infection was not observed due to the relative clean environment to commercial pig production facilities. Further studies are required to confirm the reliability of the methodology in calves.