Studies for molecular mechanism of meiotic-competence-acquisition in porcine growing oocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAITO Kunihiko  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (20188858)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOKI Fugaku  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (20175160)
CHIDA Kazuhiro  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00192188)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords応用動物 / 遺伝子 / 畜産学 / 成長途上卵 / 発生能 / 哺乳類卵 / cAM依存性キナーゼ(PKA) / AKAP / cAMP依存性キナーゼ(PKA) / Wee1B
Research Abstract
Mammalian growing oocytes cannot resume CDC2-activity-mediated meiotic maturation, even if they are grown up to 90% of their final size. In the present study, the molecular mechanisms of this incompetence were analyzed using porcine oocytes.
As the results, it was revealed that porcine growing oocytes was inhibited their meiotic maturation by the two mechanisms, one was the insufficient CDC2 amount and the another one was the suppression of CDC2 activation by the regulation of PKA localization. In addition, the differences of PKA regulatory subunits (PKA-Rs) and A kinase anchoring proteins (AKAPs), which were involved in the control of PKA localization, were suggested between fully-grown and growing oocytes. I provided new insight that the change of PKA regulation mechanism during oocyte growth phase was the principle for the acquisition of meiotic competence in mammalian growing oocytes.