Dissection ofvarious ovarian functions, and extraction and reconstruction of oogenesis-specific functions to develop oocyte growth culture systems for domestic animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MIYANO Takashi  神戸大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (80200195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAO Yuji  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産草地研究所, 上席研究員 (10355349)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords卵母細胞 / 卵巣 / 卵胞 / 体外培養
Research Abstract
Bovine and porcine primordial follicles did not develop beyond the primary stage in culture. Bovine secondary follicles develop in the bovine plasma-supplemented medium, and the oocytes (approximately 60 μm in diameter) grew to 90 μm or more after 4 weeks. The medium containing a high concentration of polyvinylpyrrolidone, estradiol-17β and androstenedione supported the growth and acquisition of meiotic competence of bovine growing oocytes (90-100 μm in diameter) isolated from early antral follicles. Porcine growing oocytes from early antral follicles grew to the final size and acquired the meiotic competence in the medium containing FSH, dbcAMP and estradiol-17β.