Generation of clock oscillators in bovine endometrial cells and their functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Masa-aki  九州大学, 農学研究院, 資源生物科学部門 (60175536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Nobuhiko  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (00363325)
SOU Tomoki  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (90221340)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Yukio  明治大学, 大学院・農学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords子宮内膜細胞 / 細胞時計 / 代謝・内分泌制御 / 時計機構 / ウシ子宮内膜細胞 / 出力系遺伝子 / Rev-erbα / Ptgs2 / プロスタグランジンF2α / ステロイドホルモン / 発情回帰 / 繁殖 / 遺伝子発現 / 生物時計 / 子宮
Research Abstract
This study was performed to evaluate the roles of circadian clockwork in bovine uterus stromal andepithelial cells during the stages of estrous cycle and pregnancy, compared to the rat uterus cells.To analyze clock-controlled genes, we used siRNA against a core clock gene Bmal1 and an agonistor an antagonist to Rev-erbα. In the Bmal1-knockdowned stromal cells, Rev-erbα and Ptgs2expression were decreased. However, the Ptgs2 gene was increased with Rev-erbα antagonistSR8278, but not its agonist heme, in both cell types. These results strongly suggest that thesynthesis of prostaglandin is controlled under circadian clockwork