Establishment of reproductive technology by centri-fusion method for porcine oocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Kazuhiro  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 動物発生分化研究ユニット, 上級研究員 (20360456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAOMI Kashiwazaki  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (90298232)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords応用動物 / 発生・分化 / 発生工学 / 細胞操作 / 受精 / 発生分化 / 発生・分
Research Abstract
The objective of the study is to establish reproductive biotechnologies without micromanipulation but by fusion of ooplasmic fragments obtained after centrifugations of porcine oocytes. The fragments were consisted of brownish and transparent ones; the former one contains a lot of mitochondria. The oocytes reconstructed from brownish fragments showed better fertilization ability. The oocytes showing low developmental ability were fused with the fragments, their fertilization and developmental abilities were improved, of which abilities were not different between two types of fragments. Furthermore, fusion of the fragments prepared from fertilized oocytes with the matured ones showed oocyte activation ability. These findings are now expected for further improvements of the technologies.