Elucidation of the interaction beween Babesia parasites and host erythrocytes
Project/Area Number |
22380154
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research Institution | Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOYAMA Naoaki 帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (80301802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
五十嵐 郁男 国立大学法人帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (80159582)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | バベシア / 赤血球 / 寄生 / 制御性T細胞 / 免疫回避 / アクチン / スペリカルボディ / マイクロネーム / 膜 / cytochrome P450 / 遺伝子多型 / マクロファージ / Gliding motility / Spherical body protein / 原虫 / メロゾイト / 赤内型ステージ / バベシア原虫 / 膜分子 / 寄生戦略 / Na,K-ATPase |
Research Abstract |
This research project had been conducted to elucidate the interaction between Babesia parasites and host erythrocytes during their asexual growth. The findings are summarized below. 1) Na, K-ATPase, an erythrocytic enzyme, is found on the surface of Babesia parasite. 2) A spherical body protein (SBP) expressed by Babesia parasite is released into the cytoplasm of the infected erythrocytes at the late phase of infection. 3) Micronemal proteins of Babesia parasites act as adhesion molecules to the receptors of host erythrocytes. 4) A surface antigen of Babesia parasite can interact with the erythrocytic actin during the infection. 5) Babesia parasite shows a unique "Gliding motility" during erythrocyte invasion. 6) Babesia parasite can escape from host immunity by activating host Treg cells. 7) Erythrocyte invasion of Babesia parasites can be inhibited by disturbing the molecular interactions between the protozoan ligands and host receptors.