Molecular mechanism of anti-parasite response of midgut bacteria of vector insect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Shinya  帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 准教授 (50376422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANUKA Hirotaka  慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50342770)
KOIKE Masanori  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (00205303)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマラリア / 腸内細菌 / ハマダラカ / セラチア
Research Abstract
To investigate the response mechanisms within the midgut environment, including those influenced by resident microbiota against malaria parasite, we focus on a midgut bacteria species intra-specific variation that confers diversity to the mosquito`s competency for malaria parasite transmission. Serratia marcescens isolated from laboratory-reared mosquitoes shows great phenotypic variation in its cellular and structural features. This variation is directly correlated with its ability to inhibit Plasmodium parasite development within the mosquito midgut. These findings indicated that strategies for controlling malaria through genetic manipulation of midgut bacteria within the mosquito.