Acquisition of the meiotic and mitotic competence during oocyte growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AOKI Fugaku  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (20175160)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords発生 / 成熟能 / 発生能 / 卵 / 初期胚 / 卵成熟 / 初期発生 / 母性因子 / 卵成長
Research Abstract
Mammalian oocytes acquire the competence for meiotic maturation ad subsequent development during their growth in the ovaries. However, a part of fully grown oocytes do not have this competence. In the present study, to determine the factor(s) involved in this competence, I conducted the transcriptome analysis for the oocytes with and without the competence. Several candidates for the factor were obtained from this analysis. By inhibiting the expression of these candidates in the growing oocytes, I determined the target factors.