The spinal defecation center-mediated prokinetic effect of ghrelin and its involvement in dysmotility of the large intestine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yasutake  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (40243802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURAMOTO Hiroshi  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (30153373)
YAMAMOTO Yoshio  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (10252123)
HIRAYAMA Haruko  岡山大学, 自然生命科学研究支援センター, 助教 (40635257)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIINA Takahiko  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (90362178)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsグレリン / 大腸運動 / 排便 / 脊髄 / 消化管 / 下痢 / 便秘 / 骨盤神経 / ドーパミン / 術後障害 / デスアシルグレリン / グレリン受容体
Research Abstract
The aim of this work was to clarify the regulatory mechanism of the central nervous system on gut motility. By using in vivo experimental system in which gut motility can be assessed in the presence of intact neural connection between the central nervous system and gut, it has been demonstrated that ghrelin and dopamine injected into the spinal defecation center elicit large propulsive colorectral motility. In addition, neurons sensitive to ghrelin and dopamine have been identified in the spinal cord. These findings would provide a novel therapeutic strategy for stress-induced diarrhea and constipation.