Elucidation of molecular mechanisms of pathophysiological pain via nociceptive channels and establishment of pain-evaluating system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Toshio  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (20176895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Kenji  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00400143)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMAGAWA Toshiaki  北海道大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20142177)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords薬理 / 痛み / Caイメージング / パッチクランプ / 侵害受容体 / 遺伝子発現 / Ca-imaging / TRPA1 / 熱感受性 / 遺伝子クローニング / TRPV1 / capsaicin / 変異チャネル / 細胞内Caイメージング / Xenopus Tropicalis / ポリモーダル受容体
Research Abstract
We cloned cDNA encoding nociceptive channels from amphibian and chicken and constructed expression vectors. We established nociception-evaluating system for elucidation of the pathophysiological significance of these receptors. Using this system, we found that the recognition sites for capsaicin, a pungent compound for TRPV1. Functional expression and characterizing of X. troplicalis TRPA1 revealed that amphibian TRPA1 showed heat sensitivity in contrast to homoeothermic homologues. By analyzing human and mouse TRPA1s, Cadmium, an environmental irritant and hydrogen sulfide, en endogenous inflammatory gasomessenger, could activate TRPA1 channel resulting in elicitation of acute pain. We identified amino acid residues regarding these chemical sensitivities by mutagenetic studies. These data suggest that nociceptive TRP channels are important molecule especially for inflammation-induced pathophysiological pain.