Search for in vivo early prediction markers of carcinogenicity based on the induction mechanism of karyomegaly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIBUTANI Makoto  東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (20311392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUMORI Kunitoshi  東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (10239296)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsがん / 病理学 / 発がん性評価 / 短期予測 / 巨大核 / 細胞増殖活性 / 細胞周期 / アポトーシス / 発がん性短期予測 / 短期発がんスクリーニング
Research Abstract
There are carcinogens that can induce karyomegaly reflecting cell cycle aberration in carcinogenic target cells. In this study, we found that carcinogens evoking facilitation of cell proliferation increased apoptosis and M phase-disrupting cells in the carcinogenic target organs after28-day treatment in rats, and thus, we obtained candidates for early prediction markers ofcarcinogenicity. We also found that tumor promotion with karyomegaly-inducing hepatocarcinogens may cause disruption of cell cycle regulation through epigenetic gene modification of p16^Ink4a in the carcinogenic process from the early stage.