Study on pathogenesis and transmission of animal AA amyloidosisandtheir enhancing factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO Naotaka  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (00109521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOSHIMA Yasuo  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (20355184)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUI Takane  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (40111116)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords疾病予防 / 制御 / ウシ / ニワトリ / ウサギ / アミロイド / 伝播 / 伝播性 / アイソフォーム / 伝達性 / モノクローナル抗体 / 血清アミロイドA蛋白質
Research Abstract
Amyloid A (AA) amyloidosis is induced in animals with high plasma concentration of precursor serum amyloid protein A (SAA), and characterized by the extracellular deposition of AA proteins in different organs and tissues. AA amyloidosis is observed by mainly in cows and table birds. In this study,several tissues from AA amyloidosis affected cows and chickens were histologically examined, and the transmission mechanism of AA amyloidosis was analyzed using chicken and rabbit models. Bovine AA amyloidosis was classified by two types Class I of typical and Class II of atypical amyloidosis by amyloid deposition and clinical symptoms. BovineAA amyloid developed experimental AA amyloidosis in rabbits. We observed fatal outbreaks of AA amyloidosis in white hens inoculated by vaccine. Chicken AA amyloidosis was shown to be transmitted within same species inoculated with vaccine and chicken amyloid.