The role of Chlamydia psittaci polymorphic membrane proteins (pmp) in its pathogenesis and in determination of host range.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
OHYA Kenji  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (50402219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHI Hideto  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (10156763)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKUDA Hideko  岐阜大学, 大学院連合獣医学研究科, 博士 課程大学院生
HARASAKI Tayo  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 学部学生
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人獣共通感染症 / 細胞内寄生細菌 / クラミジア / オウム病 / 外膜蛋白質 / 病原性 / 疫学 / 細胞内寄生性細菌 / 比較ゲノム
Research Abstract
Chlamydia psittaci, an obligate intracellular bacterium, is an etiological agent for human psittacosis. In this project, regarding chlamydial pathogenesis and diverse host range, we have focused on the role of the polymorphic membrane protein (pmp) family of C. psittaci. The representative results were as follows. 1) Comparative genomics of the pmp family: Diversity of the pmp family genes were observed in the genomes of intra-chlamydial strains as well as inter-chlamydial species. 2) Expression profile of the Pmp family during growth of C. psittaci: In addition to the constitutively expressed Pmp (e.g.: PmpD), some Pmp (such as PmpG11) were transcribed after the mid-stage of the chlamydial propagation in host cells. 3) Functional analysis of the C. psittaci-specific Pmp: Regarding to the C. psittaci-specific PmpG11, although its contribution to the chlamydial pathogenesis was unknown, the applicability of PmpG11 as a serodiagnostic antigen was revealed and evaluated.