Epidemiological and immunological analyzes of spread manner of bovine viral diarrhea virus in the herd
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University (2012-2013)
Hokkaido University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Motoshi  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 教授 (90202168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 門平 睦代  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (20313976)
今内 覚  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 准教授 (40396304)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KADOHIRA Mutsuyo  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (20313976)
KONNAI Satoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 准教授 (40396304)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords牛ウイルス性下痢ウイルス / BVDV / 持続感染牛 / PI / 胎子感染 / サイトカイン / プロファイル / 防疫対策 / 持続感染 / 公共牧場 / CXCR-4 / サイトカインプロファイル
Research Abstract
In order to estimate the spread manner of bovine viral diarrhea virus (BVDV) in and among the dairy herd, epidemiological and immunological analyzes were done for the BVDV detected and free herd discriminated by the bulk tank milk tests. Although the correlation between the geographical place of farm and outbreak of BVDV was recognized, prevalent viruses were not common based on the genetical analysis of the detected virus gene. On the immunological analyzes, BVDV might prefer to localize in ovary fluid in the infected cattle. Moreover, it was strongly suspected that BVDV might bias the immune status of infected cattle for the easy transmission of virus in uterus.