Structural protective effects of glycosaminoglycans on articular distraction in joint diseases in animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Masahiro  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (80260397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Satoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 准教授 (50396305)
HOSOYA Kenji  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助教 (50566156)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords関節疾患 / グリコサミノグリカン軟骨細胞 / 滑膜細胞 / グリコサミノグリカン / 軟骨細胞
Research Abstract
Intra-articular hyaluronic acid (HA) and subcutaneous pentosan polysulfate sodium (PPS) have been used for the management of pain and inflammation of osteoarthritis (OA) in humans and animals. As the results of this study, it was indicated that exogenous HA could stimulates both synovial fibroblasts and chondrocytes to produce endogenous long chain HA which contribute stabilization of cellular environment of articular chondrocytes. It was also suggested that PPS could inhibit interleukin (IL)-1β-induced phosphorylation of p38 and extracellular signal-regulated kinase (ERK), then suppress nuclear translocation of NF-κB and matrix metalloproteinase-3 production in cultured chondrocytes. on interleukin (IL)-1β stimulated chondrocytes. These data would translate the clinical efficacy of these molecules for clinical chondroprotective effects of HA and PPS in animals with OA.