Basic studies for the genetic diagnoses of hereditary neurological diseases in companion animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Kazuyuki  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (10223554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40155891)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経疾患 / 伴侶動物 / 遺伝性疾患 / 神経軸索ジストロフィー / 変性性脊髄症 / 壊死性髄膜脳炎 / イヌ / ネコ / PLA2G6遺伝子変異 / イヌ変性性脊髄症 / SOD1遺伝子変異 / グロボイド細胞型白質ジストロフィー / 組織球性肉腫 / 遺伝子疾患 / イヌ壊死性脳炎 / イヌ肉芽腫性脳炎 / ウェルシュ・コーギー / 肉芽腫性脳炎 / 遺伝子診断 / 神経病理
Research Abstract
The research works focused on neuronal diseases in animals that possibly have hereditary etiology to know the pathogenesis and genetic factors. The investigations successfully revealed the causative gene mutation of canine neuroaxonal dystrophy. The studies also revealed the detailed pathogenesis of canine degenerative myelopathy. The mutation of SOD1 gene had a limited role and some additional factors would be necessary for the pathogenesis of the ALS-like-diseases. Throughout the research works, some neurodegenerative disorders such as Alexander-like disease and Globoid cell leukodystrophy have been newly found, and causative genes of the diseases were elucidated. The achievements of the series of research will directory provide useful information to prevent the hereditary neuronal diseases and to product animal models for similar human diseases.