Identification and characterization of MHC-assigned swine hematopoietic stem cells: availability for the human immunity model animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Hitoshi  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (70144003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHBA Yasunori  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (20377691)
KAMETANI Yoshie  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (50338787)
ANDO Asako  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40101935)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsMHC 固定ブタ / 造血幹細胞 / 抗ブタ c-kit 抗体 / 再生医療 / 造血幹細胞マーカー / ブタ / MHC / MHC固定ブタ / リンパ球分化マーカー / 免疫不全NOGマウス
Research Abstract
c-kit molecule is a marker of the wide variety of tissue stem cells. Thus, the utility has been prominently upregulated. However, there are no good monoclonal antibodies against swine c-kit molecule. We prepared the anti-swine c-kit monoclonal antibody with high specificity, mainly available for flow-cytometrical analysis. New-born bone marrow cells contained higher ratio of c-kit positive cells compared to adult bone marrow cells or cord blood cells. The purified swine bone marrow c-kit+ cells mainly developed red blood cells by conventional colony assay with human cytokines. Moreover, transplantation of the c-kit+ cells developed swine CD45+ cells, suggesting that the white blood cells were successfully developed from swine hematopoeticstem/progenitor cells in the immune-deficient NOG mice. The anti-swine c-kit monoclonal antibody did not recognize mouse or human mast cells, suggesting the antibody is species-specific. These results suggest that the c-kit monoclonal antibody prepared by us will become a powerful tool for the study of swine stem cell biology.