The pathogenesis of progressive chronic renal disease and therapeutic strategies, based on the axis of macrophages and myofibroblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
YAMATE Jyoji  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (50150115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWAMURA Mitsuru  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (20244668)
TAKANAKA Shigeo  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (10280067)
AKIYOSHI Shigeyasu  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (50420740)
IZAWA Takeshi  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (20580369)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腎線維化 / マクロファージ / 筋線維芽細胞 / 誘導因子 / MHCクラスII / EMT / 尿細管再生 / プロスタグランデン / 慢性腎臓病 / 肝線維化 / 皮膚創傷治癒線維化 / 抗原提示マクロファージ / 細胞骨格 / 胆管周囲線維化 / 皮膚創傷治癒 / Hsp25 / カルポニン / 抗原提示能 / 創傷治癒線維化 / HSP25 / Galactin-3
Research Abstract
Fibrosis is developed after tissue injury. Regardless etiology,interstitial fibrosis occurs after renal injury, then leading to chronic kidney disease.The properties of macrophages and myofibroblasts, both which play central roles in fibrosis, were investigated using cisplatin-induced rat renal failure model. CD68 macrophages appeared at early stages, whereas at the advanced stages, MHC class II-expressing macrophages and lymphocytes appeared. Besides epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT), myofibroblasts may be derived from mesenchymal cells such as medullary interstitial cells and pericytes in lineage of stem cells. EMT phenomenon was seen exclusively in abnormally regenerating renal epithelia; the formation is inhibited by PGE2 but promoted by osteopontin. Characteristics of hepatic, pulomonary and cutaneous fibrosis were investigated as well. Clarifying the pathogenesis of fibrosis could lead to exploration of possible therapies.