Applied research of phage therapy for bovine mastitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
IWANO Hidetomo  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 准教授 (60382488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Hidetosi  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 准教授 (00305905)
INOUE Hiroki  酪農学園大学, 食品環境学群, 准教授 (90305904)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsファージセラピー / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / 牛乳房炎 / MRSA / ウシ乳房炎 / 感染症 / 獣医学 / 微生物 / 抗生物質 / 医療・福祉
Research Abstract
In this work, we isolated novel two bacteriophages for Staphylococcus aureus (SA) with wide host ranges from sewage, and examined carefully their potential as therapeutic agents using experimental murine mastitis. All 99 strains of SA isolated from distinct ruminants with mastitis were completely lysed by SA bacteriophage. SA bacteriophage inhibited the SA growth in the mammary gland of experimental murine mastitis.