Studies on the primitive alkane metabolisms and ecology of extremely thermophilic petroleum bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA Masaaki  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (20230104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WASHIO Kenji  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 助教 (50241302)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords深部地下油田 / Geobacillus / Coprothermobacter / Methanothermobacter / 高度好熱菌 / アルカン水酸化酵素 / ゲノム / 栄養共生 / 高度好熱性細菌 / アルカン代謝遺伝子 / 酢酸菌 / メタン菌 / 共培養 / 細胞凝集体 / ナノファイバー / ゲノム解析 / Geobacillus thermoleovorans / アルカン代謝 / アルデヒド脱水素酵素 / アルコール脱水素酵素 / acyl-CoA dehydrogenase
Research Abstract
We determined whole genome sequence of Geobacillus thermoleovorans B23 and successfully discovered three sets of gene operons responsible for alkane degradation. We also indicated that the gene products are non-metal enzymes that should have been uniquely evolved under high temperature petroleum conditions. On the other hand, we have experimentally demonstrated that Coprothermobacter proteolyticus PM9-2, the first isolated bacterium from a deep subterranean high temperature oil reservoir, constituted syntrophy with a methanogenic archaeum. Moreover, it was found that they grew in coagulates that were covered by unique polysaccharides in order to exchange materials effectively. These results contribute to clarify microbial ecology in deep subterranean high temperature petroleum reservoir that is far isolated from surfaces.