Response of soil microbial community to exposure of environmental pollutants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Masataka  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (90172022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKAWA Ken  東京工業大学, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 教授 (20343246)
NAGATA Yuji  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 准教授 (30237531)
OHTSUBO Yoshiyuki  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 助教 (40342761)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境汚染 / 細菌 / メタゲノム / 分解酵素遺伝子
Research Abstract
Soil microbial communities play very important role in the bioremediation of chemical pollutants. To investigate how such a community responded to and degrade the pollutants, time series analysis of the community in an artificially polluted and closed soil system was carried out by metagenomic sequencing of the community in conjunction with the isolation and characterization of the genes and bacterial strains able to degrade the pollutants. Our analysis strongly suggested the crucial catabolic genes and their host genera involved in the bioremediation in the polluted soil.