Studies on methane fermentation in coastal area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAWAYAMA Shigeki  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80357178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKO Yoshihiko  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (60153970)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUKAHARA Kenichiro  (独)産業技術総合研究所, バイオマス研究センター, 研究員 (70357507)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメタン / 地球温暖化 / 水質汚染 / メタン発酵 / 環境微生物 / 海洋資源 / 海洋生態 / バイオマス / 水域汚染 / メタン醗酵
Research Abstract
While methane production was not observed in the control Wakasa bay sediment (Japan) without substrate addition, methane production was drastically enhanced by adding trimethylamine (TMA), significantly increased by adding dimethyl sulfide (DMS) and slightly increased by acetate. After incubation with TMA, relative abundance of Methanococcoides-affiliated clones was drastically increased. Methylotrophic methanogens might have an important role for methane production cycle in coastal marine sediments. Following the addition of 11 different types of microalgal cells to coastal marine Maizuru Bay sediment, the highest methane production was recognized from sediment containing the dinoflagellate Heterocapsa circularisquama. These results indicate that the Maizuru Bay coastal marine sediment has potential for methanogenic activity and that microalgal cell addition to coastal sediments leads to methane fermentation.