Rebuilding of classical biological control of an alien invasive weed using different kind organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Naruto  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (10211533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Kenichi  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (40150510)
TAKAGI Masami  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (20175425)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsイタドリ、斑点病菌 / 斑点病菌 / 内生菌 / 生物的防除 / イタドリ / 伝統的生物的防除 / イタドリマダラキジラミ / 外来生物 / 雑草 / 「国際情報交換」 英国 / イタドリ斑点病菌 / 伝統的生物防除法 / 交配型遺伝子座 / PCR / 菌類
Research Abstract
Japanese knotweed has become weedy and invasive, and has become seriously problematic in Europe and North America. Therefore, the utilization of the phytophagous insects inhabiting the Japanese knotweed and phytopathgenic fungi living in Japan for development of traditional biological control method was promoted. Based on the results of research provided so far, a field-experiment of Aphalara itadori as a biobontrol agent was started in the UK. However, the expected biocontrol effect is not provided to date, and introduction-plan of Mycosphaerella polygoni-cuspidati(Mp) as second agent is drawn up. In this study, investigation of occurrence situation of leafspot disease caused by Mpin Japan, development of the technique for the artificial inoculation and the molecules chase of Mp, and search of useful endophytic fungi as a helper of biocontrol agent were performed to get the ecological knowledge on the leafspot disease which is next introduction of a biocontrol agent in the UK.