Production of plants for phytoremediation by metabolic engineering: Enhancement of an ability to remove environmental formaldehyde and methanol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
IZUI Katsura  近畿大学, 先端技術総合研究所, 客員教授 (20025414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKITA Motomu  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (80258061)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsホルムアルデヒド / メタノール / シックハウスガス / リブロースモノリン酸経路 / 酵素遺伝子導入植物 / マイクロアレイ解析 / アラビドプシス / イネ / メタノールオキシダーゼ / 遺伝子組換え植物 / ファイトレメディエーション / シロイヌナズナ / タバコ / 遺伝子導入植物 / 融合酵素の合成遺伝子
Research Abstract
Previously we succeeded in conferring an ability of absorbing and assimilating formaldehyde to plants by genetic engineering. In order to put this invention to practical use, (1) the improvements were made on the gene constructs to be expressed, (2) the molecular mechanism of toxicity of formaldehyde was partly elucidated, and (3) the applicability of this invention to a horticultural plant and a monocot plant, rice, was also demonstrated. As a step toward development of plants with an ability to assimilate methane, further introduction of the gene for methanol oxidase was also initiated.