Functional study on large glycans on the surface of developing embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KITAJIMA Ken  名古屋大学, 生物機能開発利用研究センター, 教授 (80192558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Chihiro  名古屋大学, 生物機能開発利用研究センター, 准教授 (10343211)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIBI Masahiko  名古屋大学, 生物機能開発利用研究センター, 教授 (40273627)
TANAKA Hiroshi  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40334544)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords糖鎖 / 発生・分化 / 生理活性 / タンパク質 / 再生医学 / 膜マイクロドメイン / 細胞接着 / 魚類 / 蛋白質 / 初期胚
Research Abstract
To address a question why the extremely large glycans are attached on the embryonic cell surface, we studied on two examples of glycoprotein that had been found in madaka fish by ourselves. First, the protein with LeX-containing large glycans, named LeX-gp, was successfully purified. The glycans were shown to contain a multiply tandem repeat of LeX-structure, and to be involed in cell adhesion. Second, the egg cortical vesicular glycoprotein that is secreted from egg at fertilization, named hyosophorin, was found to be involved in cortical reaction or egg activation and the progress of early development of medaka. We revealed that the peptide part is important for its cell proliferation stimulating activity through its binding to a specific receptor, while the glycan part is rather required for the cortical reaction than for the cell growth of embryonic cells. Taken together, we postulate a hypothesis that , once associated with the cell surface, the huge glycans drastically change the surface atmosphere to affect the physiology of cell significantly.