General principle and importance of organization of chromosome structures during mammalian development and cell differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Katsuzumi  三重大学, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 教授 (30177183)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIMURA Kazuto  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (90452226)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords染色体 / ゲノム / 複製フォーク / クロマチン / エピジェネティクス / DNAメチル化 / DNA損傷 / クロマチン構造 / DNA複製 / DNAのメチル化 / 5-aza-2'-deoxycytidine
Research Abstract
In mammals, DNA methylation is an important epigenetic mark that is associated with chromosome construction. Using a DNA methylation inhibitor, we found that reduced levels of DNA methylation were associated with the activation of transcription from centromere regionsand a shift in replication timing of the pericenromeric regions from middle/late S to early S phase through depositing histone H3.3 on pericenromeric heterochromatin prior to the accumulation of the euchromatic histone modification, suggesting that DNA methylation is essential for proper organization of pericentromeric heterochromatin in differentiated mouse cells. We also found that DNA methyltransferase 1 knockdown or inhibition causes replication fork stalling and replication-associated DNA damages. We propose that replication stress in the course of passive DNA demethylation could be a source of spontaneous mutations and genomic instability during tumorigenesis and aging.