Syntheses of Bioactive Compounds using Functional Carbanions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHINDO Mitsuru  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (40226345)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有機化学 / 合成化学 / 薬学 / 全合成 / アルカロイド / フローリアクター / イノラート / ベンザイン / 環化付加 / 連続反応 / アシル置換反応 / 生理活性 / オレフィン化 / ジアニオン / ナザロフ反応 / 触媒反応 / テトロン酸 / 芳香族求核置換反応
Research Abstract
Functional carbanions, such as ynolates and gem-dianions, and their new reactions were developed, and bioactive compounds were synthesizedvia these new reactions. Total synthesis stemonamine, one of contents of traditional Chinese medicine, Stemona japonica, was achieved by using the tandemreaction initiated by ynoaltes. New reactive species, gem-dianions, were generated by double lithiation of dibromoamides. Using the dianions, tandem aromatic substitution-electrocyclic reaction affording benzoisoqunoline was developed. An -heteroatom effect of olefination with ynoaltes revealed the high reactivity of -alkoxy esters towards olefination. Using a flow microreactor, ynolates could beprepared at ambient temperature